UDC Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains how UDC Finance Limited (“UDC”, “us”, “we”) manages personal information.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 when handling personal information.

By accepting or otherwise accessing or using any of our facilities, websites, products or services you acknowledge that you are authorising us to collect, use, store, retain and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement must be read in conjunction with any other applicable terms and conditions relating to our facilities, products or services.

What personal information do we collect?
How do we collect information?
How we use and disclose personal information
Who do we disclose your personal information to?
How credit reporters and debt recovery agencies can use information about you
Security of personal information
Third party websites and links
IP Addresses, Cookies and Analytics
You can access or correct your personal information
How can you contact us?
Changes to this Privacy Statement

What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we collect varies depending on the purposes for which it is collected, but may include:

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our lawful functions and/or provide you with or manage any of our facilities, products or services.

To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete, please tell us as soon as possible if any of your contact details or other information you’ve given us changes.

Back to top

How do we collect information?

We generally collect personal information for the above purposes directly from you: when you contact us (by phone, email, post or other means), access and use our website, apply for any of our facilities, products or services, or otherwise provide us with your personal information. To help us carry out any of the above purposes, you acknowledge that we may also collect information about you from the following people or organisations:

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must have their prior permission to do so and must ensure they are aware of the information contained in this Privacy Statement, including giving them a copy of it or directing them to it online.

We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources and may combine your personal information with information we collect about you online. For more information about how UDC collects information online, see our Website Terms of Use.

If you chose not to provide personal information to us on request, we may be unable to provide certain facilities, products or services to you.

Back to top

How we use and disclose personal information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, in any applicable terms and conditions, or otherwise in accordance with your authorisation. We may use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ function on any electronic message or by calling us on 0800 500 832 or emailing us udccsteam@udc.co.nz.

Back to top

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose or transfer your personal information to third parties in connection with one of the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including:

If we’ve given information about you to someone else for any of the reasons set out in this Privacy Statement, we will not permit them to sell the information or use it for any purposes other than the purposes for which we have given it to them.

In some cases, the third parties that we disclose your personal information to may be located outside of New Zealand, for example our parent company Shinsei Bank located in Japan. Where personal information is transferred outside of New Zealand we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third party is subject to comparable privacy laws to New Zealand or is otherwise required to protect personal information in a way that overall provides comparable safeguards to those under the New Zealand Privacy Act.

Back to top

How credit reporters and debt recovery agencies can use information about you

Credit reporters collect information about your credit history to help people and companies make a decision whether to provide you with goods or services. Debt recovery agencies help people and companies recover money other people owe them when they have failed to pay.

We are required to provide credit reporters with good and bad information about your credit history. Credit reports are an important part of determining your suitability as a borrower. They help confirm your identity, verify your current credit obligations and are used to calculate the likelihood of you meeting your credit repayments.

You acknowledge that credit reporters and debt recovery agencies are entitled to keep any information we give them about you and incorporate it into their own credit reporting databases, and they may give it to other people who pay for and use their services. In addition to compliance with the Privacy Act, credit reporting agencies are subject to the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2020. You can ask credit reporters and debt recovery agencies to correct your information if it needs to be updated.

Back to top

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information in our possession and control is protected and held securely, including updating our technology regularly. For more information read our Website Terms of Use.

Back to top

Third party websites and links

The UDC website may contain links to third party websites that are not under our control. We do not endorse any third party website and we are not responsible in any way for the content of such website. For more information read our Website Terms of Use.

Back to top

IP Addresses, Cookies and Analytics

It is necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of the UDC website. Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet. We store your IP address for security, audit and reporting purposes. Your IP address will not be used by us or released to any third party except in the case of security, inappropriate behaviour, or fraud issues, such as unauthorised access to your, or our computer systems or fraudulent transactions.

We use "cookies" as a fundamental part of our interaction with your internet browser. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customised service and a more effective website. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer, tablet, or phone when you visit a website. A web server sends you a cookie and your browser accepts it. The browser then returns the cookie to the web server next time you visit that particular website. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

Please note that if your browser is configured to reject all cookies you will be unable to use secure services on the UDC website that require cookies in order to participate. Those services may include online applications and surveys. You may still be able to use some information-only pages even if you do not accept cookies.

We use Google Analytics to anonymously measure activity across our online platforms. Google Analytics records information about visitors and what they do which we use to improve the user experience of our websites, UDC Live, application forms and online tools. This information also allows us to tailor the experience and content for a user based on what they have visited or interacted with during a previous visit.

For more information on how we collect and manage this information, please read our Website Terms of Use.

Back to top

You can access or correct your personal information

You can request confirmation of, access to and/or correction of your personal information at any time by calling 0800 500 832 or emailing us udccsteam@udc.co.nz We may charge you a fee to access the information we have about you. If we are unable or unwilling to correct any of your personal information, you may request that we attach a statement to the personal information noting the correction sought.

Back to top

How can you contact us?

If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Statement or how we handle your personal information, please call 0800 500 832 or email us udccsteam@udc.co.nz.

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Back to top

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may at any time update or amend this Privacy Statement. We will let you know what will change and the date it will take effect by emailing you or posting a notification on our website. By using or accessing our website, facilities, products or services after such notice period, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes to this Privacy Statement.

Back to top

Last modified: March 2021

 

x